Election Day results

Staff Writer

UNITED STATES

UNITED STATES Senate
Republican  
    √ Mike Braun - 7,510
DEMOCRAT
    Joe Donnelly - 3,145 LIBERTARIAN
    Lucy M. Brenton - 489
    
INDIANA Senate
19th District
Republican
      √ Travis Holdman - 9,223

SECRETARY OF STATE
Republican
    √ Connie Lawson - 8,094
DEMOCRAT
    Jim Harper - 2,571
LIBERTARIAN
    Mark W. Rutherford - 307

STATE AUDITOR
Republican
    √ Tera Klutz -7,813
DEMOCRAT
    Joselyn Whitticker -2,727
LIBERTARIAN
    John Schick - 339

STATE TREASURER
Republican
    √ Kelly Mitchel - 8,243
DEMOCRAT
    John C. Aguilera - 2,611

U.S. HOUSE
3rd District
Republican
    √ Jim Banks - 8,321
DEMOCRAT
    Courtney Tritch - 2,841

STATE  REP.
79th District
Republican
       √ Matthew Lehman - 9,367

ADAMS COUNTY

COMMISSIONER
District 2
Republican
    √ Rex M. Moore - 7,722
DEMOCRAT
    James R. Kuhnle - 3,271

COUNTY COUNCIL
DISTRICT 2
Republican
    Edgar B. Dyer - 1,532
DEMOCRAT
    √ John L. Schultz - 1,798

COUNTY SHERIFF
Republican
    √ Dan Mawhorr - 6,733
DEMOCRAT
    James P. Franze - 4,418

UNCONTESTED COUNTYWIDE RACES
ASSESSOR
Republican
    √ Donald Kuhn - 9,242

COUNTY CLERK
Republican
    √ Jim Voglewede Jr. - 9,124

COUNTY COUNCIL
DISTRICT 1 Republican
    √ Stan
Stoppenhagen - 3,191

DISTRICT 3
Republican
    √ Corey Sprunger - 2,183
DISTRICT 4
Republican
    √ Yvette A. Weiland - 1,421

GENEVA COUNCIL
DISTRICT 2 Republican
    √ Agnes Schoch - 339
DISTRICT 3 Republican
    √ Jim Timmons - 345

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE
Republican
    √ Chad E. Kukelhan - 9,458

PROSECUTOR
Republican
    √ Jeremy W. Brown - 9,409

COUNTY SURVEYOR
Republican
    √ Paul Norr - 9,300

Adams County voters determined the winners in several other local races Tuesday evening.

Blue Creek Township Trustee
    Monica Schaefer: Republican - 164
Blue Creek board
    Melvin Burkhart: Republican
    John Sipe: Republican
    Jeffery W. Yoder: Republican

French Township Trustee
    Steven L. (Steve) Affolder: Democrat - 226
French board
    Dianna Herman: Republican
    Jeremiah Lipscomb: Republican
    Mike Lipscomb: Republican
    Norman L. Glass: Democrat

Hartford Township Trustee    
    Kerry L. Steiner: Republican - 269
Hartford board
    Dawn R. Kreigh: Republican
    Michael G. Liechty: Republican
    Dee W. Teeple: Republican

Jefferson Township Trustee
    Robert W. Reef: Democrat - 96
Jefferson board
    Dennis Caffee: Republican
    Mark Lehmann: Republican
    Mark P. Merkel: Republican

Kirkland Township Trustee
    Leslie Reilly-Green: Republican - 369
Kirkland board
    Mindy Fruechte: Republican
    Rene Brown: Democrat
    Mike Busse: Democrat

Monroe Township Trustee
    Gerald M. “Jerry” Walker: Republican - 1,076
Monroe board
    Brice E. Amstutz: Republican
    Trisha P. Moser: Republican
    Nancy Walker: Republican

Preble Township Trustee
    Darrel Ehlerding: Republican - 435
Preble board
    Micah B. Borne: Republican
    Dennis A. Werling: Republican

Root Township Trustee
    Fred J. Kunkel - 2,120
Root board
    Michael Sweney: Republican
    Susan (Suzy) J. Fuelling: Democratic
    Richard Alan Fravel: Independent

St. Marys Township Trustee
    Russell E. Cook: Democrat - 351
St. Marys board
    Tony Heiser: Republican
    John R. (Randy) Johnson: Republican
    Jim Jones: Republican

Union Township Trustee
    Nathan Mihm: Democrat - 281
Union board
    Eric C. Miller: Republican
    Christopher Mowery: Republican
    Rex A. Mihm: Democrat

Wabash Township Trustee
    Jeanene K. Neuenschwander: Republican - 1,626
Wabash board
    John Amstutz: Republican
    Alan Bauman: Republican
    Mark L. Neuenschwander: Republican

Washington Township Trustee
    Corey L. Affolder: Republican - 2,210
Washington board
    Abigail (Abby) M. Dyer: Republican
    Susan Price Miller: Republican
    Michael Stimpson: Republican

Adams Central School Board
District 2
    √Frank - 1,169
    Maller - 923
District 3
    Jeremi D. Schortgen - 1,853
District 4
    Timothy R. Tobias - 1,865

North Adams School Board
At-Large
    No Candidate Filed
District 1
    David Hill - 3,751
District 2
    No Candidate Filed

South Adams
School Board
District 1
    John L. Mann - 2,395
District 3
    Landon Patterson - 2,077
    Mitchel W. Sprunger - 2,069

    See tomorrow's edition of the DDD for the full story.
 

Category: