Election results

Staff Writer

    The results are in! Check today's edition of the DDD for the rest of the story.

 

United States — Contested races, Adams County totals

U.S. Senate
Republican  
√ Mike Braun - 1,639
Luke Messer - 848
Todd Rokita - 1,276
DEMOCRAT
√ Joe Donnelly - 681
   
INDIANA Senate
19th District
Republican
  √ Travis Holdman - 2,809
Eric Orr - 1,072

U.S. HOUSE
3rd District

Republican
√ Jim Banks - 3,307
DEMOCRAT
John F. Roberson - 103
Tommy Schrader - 131
√ Courtney Tritch - 472

STATE  REP.
79th District

Republican
   √ Matthew Lehman - 3,559

Adams County

COUNTY COUNCIL
DISTRICT 3

Republican
Andrew M. Patch -143
√ Corey Sprunger - 941

DISTRICT 4
Republican
Candice
Borne-Bauman - 302
√ Yvette A. Weiland - 375

COUNTY SHERIFF
Republican
Ty Hanni - 1,741
√ Dan Mawhorr - 2,175

COUNTY CLERK
Republican
Rosie Fairchild - 1,874
√ Jim Voglewede Jr. - 1,959

COUNTY SURVEYOR
Republican
√ Paul Norr - 1,919
Mike Werling - 1,840

UNCONTESTED
COUNTYWIDE RACES

COUNTY COUNCIL
DISTRICT 1
Republican
√ Stan
Stoppenhagen - 982

DISTRICT 2 Republican
√ Edgar B. Dyer - 890

GENEVA COUNCIL
DISTRICT 2
Republican
√ Agnes Schoch - 161

DISTRICT 3 Republican
√ Jim Timmons - 168

COMMISSIONER
District 2
Republican
√ Rex M. Moore - 3,437

ASSESSOR
Republican
√ Donald Kuhn - 3,399

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE
Republican
√ Chad E. Kukelhan - 3,578

PROSECUTOR
Republican
√ Jeremy W. Brown - 3,578

ADAMS COUNTY
TOWNSHIP RACES

BLUE CREEK TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Monica Schaefer -

FRENCH TRUSTEE
Democrat
√ Steven L. Affolder

HARTFORD TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Kerry L. Steiner -

JEFFERSON TRUSTEE
DEMOCRAT
√ Robert W. Reef -

KIRKLAND TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Michele Barger-

MONROE TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Gerald M. Walker -

PREBLE TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Darrel Ehlerding -

ROOT TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Fred J. Kunkel -

ST. MARYS TRUSTEE
DEMOCRAT
√ Russell E. Cook -

UNION TRUSTEE
DEMOCRAT
√ Nathan Mihm -

WABASH TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Jeanene K. Neuenschwander -

WASHINGTON TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Corey L. Affolder -

TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
(Elect three)

BLUE CREEK
Republican
√ Melvin Burkhart -
√ Jeffery W. Yoder -

FRENCH
DEMOCRAT
Norman L. Glass
Republican
√ Dianna Herman
√ Mike Lipscomb
√ Jeremiah Lipscomb

HARTFORD
Republican
√ Michael G. Liechty
√ Dawn R. Kreigh
√ Dee W. Teeple

JEFFERSON
Republican
√ Mark P. Merkel
√ Dennis Caffee
√ Mark Lehmann

KIRKLAND
DEMOCRAT
√ Rene Brown
√ Mike Busse

MONROE
Republican
√ Nancy Walker
√ Brice E. Amstutz
√ Trisha P. Moser

PREBLE
Republican
√ Dennis A. Werling
√ Micah B. Borne

ROOT
Republican
√ Michael Sweney
DEMOCRAT
√ Susan J. Fuelling

ST. MARYS
Republican
√ John R. Johnson
√ Jim Jones

UNION
Republican
√ Eric C. Miller
DEMOCRAT
√ Rex A. Mihm

WABASH
Republican
√ Mark L. Neuenschwander
√ Alan Bauman
√ John Amstutz

WASHINGTON TRUSTEE
Republican
√ Michael Stimpson
√ Abigail M. Dyer
 

Category: