Kekionga Fest boasts a variety of events

SELLING THEIR WARES — Local eateries set up booths in the parking lot of Riverside Center Thursday evening for the annual Taste of Decatur, where visitors had the opportunity to sample some of the tasty tidbits offered. The event served as the kick-off for Decatur’s annual Kekionga Festival, which continues throughout Saturday — with most events either downtown or at the Riverside Center. Photo by Ashley Bailey
Staff Writer

     The 2015 Kekionga Festival is now under way, with a variety of events scheduled to be held throughout the weekend.

Friday
        3-7 p.m. —  Vegetable & Flower Show Check-In (Riverside Center)
    4 p.m. — Encampment open to the public (Riverside Park)
    4-9 p.m. —  Motor Sports Car Show (Downtown)

Saturday
    9 a.m. —  Mayor’s Challenge (Riverside Park)
    9-10 a.m. — Decatur Optimist Club Fishing Derby (Eagles Lake - 1039 S 11th St.)
Sign-Up: 8:30 a.m.  For ages 16 & under
    9a.m. - 12:30 p.m. —  JAKES (Bellmont Pond) Archery, BB-gun target shooting,
fishing, fishing lure making, tree identifi cation, animal tracks. Lunch provided
    10 a.m. —  Bear Hollow Carving (Encampment Village)
            — Razz M’ Jazz Dancers (Courthouse)
            — Dedication of flag at Founder’s Park, by American Legion Color Guard
    10 a.m.-noon —  Sidewalk Chalk Art - M.O.P.S. (Old 27 Ice Cream Shop, 168 S. Second St.)
    10 a.m.-3 p.m. — Young Farmer’s Barnyard (Chamber Parking Lot)
    10 a.m.-4 p.m. —  Fun House
    10 a.m.-5 p.m.  (Riverside Center) — Art Show * Demonstrations * Education Exhibits * Vegetable & Garden Show * Pendy Selking - Gene Stratton Porter Fashion Exhibit * Ruth Meinzen & Ruth Gaunt - Wool Spinning * Janet Torson - The Honeybee * Carolyn Fast - Handwoven Baskets * John Lindsey - Spinning Wool & Flax Paula Schumm - Strolling Musician, 10:30 a.m.  Thistle Mountain Dulcimers (Gazebo)
    11:00 a.m./1 p.m. & 3 p.m. —  Flag Folding demonstrations, new flags for sale,
and disposal of flags   (Riverside Center)
    11 a.m. —  Bellmont Brave Generation (Riverside Tent)
    11 a.m.-1 p.m. —  Jazz Band (Courthouse)
    Noon — Bear Hollow Carving (Village)
        — Razz M’ Jazz Dancers (Riverside Center)
    Noon- 3 p.m. —  Thistle Mountain Dulcimers  (Riverside Center)
    12:30 p.m. — Angie Foreman, storyteller (Gazebo)
    1 p.m. —  Gene Stratton Porter home site dedication (Downtown - 147 S. 2nd St.)
    1-3 p.m.  — The Uncles (Gazebo)
    1-2 p.m. —  Janice & Jeff w/Crank Organ (Founder’s Park)
    1:30 p.m. —  Dance Academy of Excellence (Courthouse)
    2 p.m. — Bear Hollow Carving - (Village)
    2-4 p.m. —  Pretty Young Things (Founder’s Park)
    4 p.m. — Bear Hollow Carving - (Village)
    5 p.m. — Auction of wood carvings - (Riverside Park)
    7 p.m. —  Battle of the Bands (Vinnie’s Beer Tent - Downtown)

Sunday
    8 a.m. — Kekionga 5K Gallop (Riverside Center)
    9:30 a.m. — Church Service (Village)
    10 a.m.- 5 p.m. —  Encampment (Village)
 

Category: